What are Stepparents’ Rights in Utah?
[…] The child may think of the stepparent as simply a parent, but the Utah courts do not. Stepparents do not have the legal authority to make major decisions regarding the child’s life, such as where they will go to school, what medical treatment they will receive, or what religion they will be raised in.
In fact, under some circumstances, the stepparent may even have limited ability to care for the child unless the natural parent is around. This is due to Utah law establishing guidelines for parent time and what is commonly known as “right of first refusal.”
Utah Code Section 30-3-33(15) states in part that “Parental care shall be presumed to be better care for the child than surrogate care and the court shall encourage the parties to cooperate in allowing the noncustodial parent, if willing and able to transport the children, to provide the child care.”
In other words, if one parent needs someone to watch the child (usually for more than a few hours), the law prefers the child’s other parent over a “surrogate.” Many couples, in their divorce decree, grant the other parent the right of first refusal if they need child care.